Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

World's FISHING BOATS

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    "Mark Ljubovskii"
    Former name(s):
    - Fengur (Until 2010 Dec)
    - Tenor (Until 2009)
    - Volstad Senior (Until 2005 Feb)
    - Tenor (Until 2004 Dec)
    - Ottar Birting (Until 1993 Dec)

    "Vitus Bering" was built at Sterkoder in Kristiansund in 1990 as "Vitus Bering"
    I can't find another name on her. Maybe Sterkoder can comment this to confirm if this is right or wrong?

    Leave a comment:


  • ombugge
    replied
    Here is the Krill Trawler Juvel seen in the Southern Ocean:

    They are eventually starting to make a profit this year. One more Trawler is in the planning for the same Owner.

    I was involved in a project to build and operate a krill trawler back in 1988-89, but we were too early by about 18-20 years.
    I still keep the drawing and project papers though, if anybody is interested.

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Thank you for your nice comment, Seagull

    The image is lit by the sun and is a reflection of the beautiful weather that we have now in the fall I think
    The fishing vessel is a breath of fresh air with its bright colors as she sails north Tromsø strait

    Leave a comment:


  • Seagull
    replied
    Something particularly pleasing about that photo, Bengt. Maybe it is that the colours of the boat, yellowy brown, red, white, feature also on the background buildings, as do similarities of shapes (boat railings, building windows) - and even the red bands of the boat echoed in the yellow bands at the top of the Posten trucks (or containers, I can't quite tell). A lovely bright fresh scene to look at on a wet dark day in Edinburgh!

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest commented on 's reply
    Thank you Seagull for the comment.

  • Seagull
    replied
    Such an interesting and photogenic collection of fishing boats passing your way these last few days Bengt.Really nice to see.

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Russian trawler "Alferas" heading out to the fishing field after delivering their catch in Tromsø.


    Alferas by Grindøya, on Flickr

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    "Kim Roger" passing Tromsø on the way south this afternoon.


    Kim Roger by Grindøya, on Flickr

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    "Leinebris" on her way south to Ålesund.


    Leinebris by Grindøya, on Flickr

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    "Gisløyværing" heading for crab fishing on the coast of Finnmark.


    Gisløyværing by Grindøya, on Flickr

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    "Kvitungen" in Tromsø strait.


    Kvitungen by Grindøya, on Flickr

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    "Atlantic Star" heading out in the evening.


    Atlantic Star by Grindøya, on Flickr

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    "Nida" on her way in to the pier at Breivika Harbour.


    Nida by Grindøya, on Flickr

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    "Øynes" on her way south.


    Øynes by Grindøya, on Flickr

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest commented on 's reply
    Thank you Seagull and ombugge
    I will try to restore as much I can,but it will take some time.
Working...
X